Advanced Roads Scholar graduates complete complete eight training courses in addition to the seven taken as Roads Scholar graduates. They also complete a paper.

2003

Jackie Barnette
Public Works Director, City of Kings Mountain

Mae Bryant
Construction Service Agent, City of Charlotte

Ricky Collins
MSW II, City of Mount Airy

Jerry Council
Street Inspector, Town of Chapel Hill

Tony S. Harrell
General Services Tech II, City of Wilson

Tim Haynes
Street Crew Leader, City of Mount Airy

Elvis W. Medlin
Field Operations Superintendent, Town of Wake Forest

David Radford
Equipment Operator, City of Wilson

Fredrick Williams
City of Jacksonville

Mike Barton
Director of Public Works, Town of Wake Forest

Mike Carsno
Construction Projects Coordinator, City of Charlotte

Larry Combs
Street Superintendent, City of Mount Airy

Gary Fagg
Public Services Supervisor, City of Reidsville

Rondy Harris
Equipment Operator I, City of Wilson

Dennis Hodges
Street Crew Leader, City of Mount Airy

Henry Pipkin
Crew Supervisor, City of Jacksonville

Robert Sykes
Right of Way/Drainage Supervisor, Town of Chapel Hill

2004

Ralph Barile
Deputy Public Works Director, Town of Nags Head

David Guilliams
Engineering Inspector, Town of Cary

Nathalie Williams
City of Durham

Michael Dupree
Development Inspector, Town of Holly Springs

William Pridgen
Construction Inspector, City of Rocky Mount

2005

Dennis Earl Archibald
General Services Tech IV, City of Wilson

Richard Barnes
City of Wilson

Ronald Cooper
Equipment Operator II, City of Wilson

Randy Gamble
Street Maintenance Supervisor, City of Jacksonville

Eric Lockamy
Construction Services Agent, City of Charlotte

James Mahone
Crew Leader, City of Jacksonville

Daniel Neal
Construction Inspector, City of Charlotte

Edward Pipkin, III
Equipment Operator II, City of Wilson

Dennis Richard
Construction Services Agent, City of Charlotte

Tamye Stone
City of Charlotte

Clyde G. Tabb
City of Jacksonville

Erick Whitfield
City of Wilson

William Bailey
Facilities Maintenance Supervisor, Town of Wrightsville Beach

Derrick Bunn
City of Wilson

Robert V. Everette
Equipment Operator II, City of Wilson

Rodney Lewis, Sr.
City of Jacksonville

Philip Lopina
Construction Services Agent, City of Charlotte

Terry McLean
Town of Holly Springs

Tyler Northrop
City of Charlotte

Jarvis N. Price
Town of Chapel Hill

Eddie M. Simms
General Services Tech IV, City of Wilson

David Summers
Lead Development Inspector, Town of Holly Springs

James R. Tomlinson
Equipment Operator II, City of Wilson

2006

Michael D. Blackburn
Civil Engineer II, City of Kinston

Bill Greentaner
Operations Supervisor, City of Charlotte

Kenneth Martin
Deputy Street Superintendent, City of Charlotte

Dwayne P. Moore
Field Operations Supervisor, City of Charlotte

Robert Powers
Labor Crew Chief II, City of Charlotte

William A. Sheppard, Jr.
Engineering Technician, City of Jacksonville

Enrique Diaz
Equipment Manager, City of Jacksonville

William Halaburda
Labor Crew Chief II, City of Charlotte

Terry McLean
Sanitator/Sheets Crew Leader, Town of Holly Springs

Gary Nix
Labor Crew Chief I, City of Charlotte

Pernell Rios
Equipment Operator III, City of Jacksonville

George C. Williams, Jr.
Equipment Operator III, City of Jacksonville

2007

Arthur Atkinson
Crew Leader, City of Jacksonville

Lonnie Bulger
Engineering Construction Inspector, Town of Mooresville

Henry J. Carter
Crew Leader, City of Jacksonville

Warren Edwards
Construction Crew Supervisor, Town of Chapel Hill

Ozetar Snap Gaskin
Construction Worker III, Town of Chapel Hill

Robert Getman
Labor Crew Chief II, City of Charlotte, Street Maintenance

Ken Hines
Public Works Supervisor, City of Hillsborough

Carlton Mann
Public Works Supervisor, Town of Holly Springs

James Richardson
Streets Supervisor, Town of Wake Forest

Michael A. Riggsbee
Construction Worker III, Town of Chapel Hill

Alrich Robinson, Jr.
Crew Leader, City of Jacksonville

Basel Sellers
Sr. Heavy Equipment Operator, Town of Chapel Hill

Tom Othman I Shabani
Field Operations Supervisor, City of Charlotte, Street Maintenance

Mark Shrader
Streets Crew Leader, Town of Chapel Hill

Thomas Earl Smith, Jr.
Construction Worker III, Town of Chapel Hill

Walter Wells
Construction Inspector, City of Jacksonville

2008

Timothy Campbell
City of Charlotte

Cary Degraffenreidt
Town of Chapel Hill

Joe Farrington
Town of Chapel Hill

Eric Geitner
City of Hickory

Rodney Gunn
Town of Green Level

William Jones
City of Wilson

Eric Keravuori
Town of Wake Forest

Thomas Merrill
City of Asheville

Gary Mitchell
Town of Chapel Hill

Danny Street
Town of Holly Springs

Jerry Yates
City of Asheville

2009

Bobby Austin
City of Asheville

Cory Albers
Town of Southern Pines

Brandon Blanton
City of Kings Mountain

Michael Belvin
Town of Chapel Hill

James Boone
City of Asheville

Mark Conley
Town of Matthews

Robert Cooper
Town of Matthews

Dale Denton
City of Gastonia

Tim Elmore
City of Greensboro

Jeanette Hall
City of Jacksonville

Philander Logan
Town of Chapel Hill

Tony Lowery, Jr.
Town of Wake Forest

Rickey McKinney
Town of Chapel Hill

Charles Mitchell
Town of Chapel Hill

Rickey Putnam, Jr.
City of Kings Mountain

David Smith
City of Kings Mountain

Lance Strange
City of Kings Mountain

Craig Tollison
Town of Hillsborough

Traval Watkins
Town of Chapel Hill

Shane Woodward
City of Kings Mountain

Phillip Wray
City of Greensboro

2010

Ted Barker
Town of Carrboro

Harvey Barnes
City of Wilson

Robert Blizzard
Town of Mooresville

Bryan Dejesus­Serrano
Town of Chapel Hill

Robert Kirkpatrick
City of Raleigh

Bernard McDowell
City of Asheville

William Midgett
Town of Kitty Hawk

Stephen Miles
Town of Cary

Anthony Nance
Town of Chapel Hill

Scott Phillips
Town of Chapel Hill

Joseph Stiff
Town of Chapel Hill

2011

Al Ballard
City of Raleigh

Sammie Bearden
City of Wilson

Jonathan Dekle
Town of Wake Forest

Louis Isabella, Jr.
Town of Wake Forest

Kenneth Jones
Town of Chapel Hill

Ronald Moore
Town of Wake Forest

Jim Nuneviller
Town of Chapel Hill

Lance Pontrelli
Town of Wake Forest

Jon Ray
Town of Wake Forest

2012

Rezell Alston
Town of Chapel Hill

William Brann
City of Wilson

Steven Cockrell
City of Kannapolis

Cedric Coleman
City of Wilson

Randy Cox
City of Greensboro

Vincent S. Dublin, Sr.
City of Wilson

Tim Eaton
City of Wilson

Danny Fleming
City of Greensboro

Wayne Harris
Town of Chapel Hill

Dustin Hill
Town of Hillsborough

Drew Johnson
Town of Holly Springs

Tim Morton
City of Charlotte

David Stapleton
City of Greensboro

James Waldroup
City of Kannapolis

2013

Bryan Abbajay ­
City of Asheville

Tommy Carver ­
City of Asheville

Chris Nelson ­
City of High Point

Donald Ovens ­
Town of Cary

Bobby Roberts ­
City of Asheville

Antonio Robertson ­
City of Greensboro

Randy Shue
City of Concord

Mark Stancil
City of Charlotte

Brian Vernon ­
City of Greensboro

Jimmy Welch
City of Greensboro

Brandon Yates ­
City of Asheville

2014

Lee Morrison ­
City of Asheville

Robert West ­
City of Asheville

Anthony Bartlett Jr. ­
City of Charlotte

Christopher Bolin ­
City of Charlotte

John Matlock ­
City of Greensboro

Tim Kota ­
City of Greensboro

Tommy Andrews ­
City of Greensboro

2015

Charles Shaw
City of Charlotte

Charles Brown
City of Durham

Michael Macon
City of Durham

Robert Gordon
City of Durham

Dwight Murphy
City of Durham

John Patterson Jr.
City of Elizabeth City

Carl Stukes
City of Greensboro

Ron Priddy
City of Greensboro

Keith Thackerson
City of Greensboro

Wayne Sutton
City of Greensboro

Adam Alberson
City of Greensboro

James Griffin
City of Greensboro

Brandon Owen
City of Greensboro

John Gunter
City of Greensboro

Bobby Lee Hoxit Jr.
Town of Matthews

Olin Deaton
City of Monroe

Mitch Combs
Mecklenburg County

Frankie Cameron
City of Wilson

Wayne Braxton
City of Wilson

2016